Education

2018          Photojournalism Diploma, Loyalist College, Belleville, Ontario
2012          Bachelor of Arts: Honours, Graduate with Distinction, University of Guelph, Ontario

  

Experience

2017          2nd Assistant Director, Historic Homes of the Future, Historic Homes Pictures Inc., North Bay, Ontario
2017          Summer Intern Photographer, The Waterloo Region Record, Kitchener, Ontario
2017          Photographers Without Borders, The Gambia, West Africa
2017          Freelance Videographer, The Globe and Mail, Toronto, Ontario

2017          Photographer/Videographer, The Duke of Edinburgh, Sarchi, Costa Rica
2017          Freelance Photographer, Snapd Quinte, Ontario
2016          Q&A with National Geographic’s William Albert Allard, Charlottesville, Virginia
2016          Loyalist College Photojournalism Advisory Board Student Representative

2016          Documentary Photographer, Hillside Music Festival, Guelph, Ontario
2016          Documentary Photographer, Riverfest, Elora, Ontario
2016          Sculpture Installation Assistant, Circle Mound, Don Russell, Art Gallery of Guelph, Ontario
2016          Documentary Photographer, KAZOO! Fest, Guelph, Ontario
2015          Property Master and Continuity, The Bequest, Vitality Media Productions, Britt, Ontario
2015          Holocaust Education Program Photographer, March of Remembrance and Hope, Germany & Poland
2015          Continuity and Set Dresser, A Man’s Story, Bravo, Toronto, Ontario
2015          Office Manager, The Ontarion Independent Newspaper, Guelph, Ontario
2014          Wedding and Event Photographer, Tia Kristina Photography, Toronto, Ontario
2014          Editorial Photographer, JAOM Online Woman’s Magazine, Toronto, Ontario
2013          Associate Editor, Snapd Guelph, Ontario
2013          Board of Directors Staff Representative, The Ontarion Independent Newspaper, Guelph, Ontario
2013          Studio Intern, Don Russell, Guelph, Ontario
2012          Vice President Fine Arts Network, University of Guelph, Ontario
2012          Fine Art Supplies Sales Representative, Wyndham Art Supplies, Guelph, Ontario
2012          Gallery Assistant, Art Gallery of Guelph, Ontario
2012          Executive Member & Web Manager, ARTHattack! Art History Symposium, Guelph, Ontario
2012          Freelance Event Photographer, The Ontarion Independent Newspaper, Guelph, Ontario
2012          Art Gallery Ambassador, Renann Isaacs Contemporary Art Gallery, Guelph, Ontario

2012          Studio Intern, Sasha Pierce, Toronto, Ontario
2012          Fourth Fridays Photographer, Downtown Guelph Business Association
2012          Museum Ambassador, Guelph Civic Museum
2011          Counselor and Art Teacher, Camp Island Lake, Starrucca, Pennsylvania
2011          Heritage Animator, Macdonald Stewart Art Centre, Guelph, Ontario
2011          Social Coordinator Fine Arts Network, University of Guelph, Ontario
2010          Gallery Intern, Macdonald Stewart Art Centre, Guelph, Ontario
 
2010          Disaster Relief Missionary Trip Leader, Habitat for Humanity, Mobile, Alabama
2008          Disaster Relief Missionary Trip Participant, Habitat for Humanity, Biloxi, Mississippi   
 

Recognition

2017          "The Future of Canadian Photography" by Alexis Marie Chute, PhotoEd Magazine
2017          First Place, POM Fall Semester Photographs, Loyalist College
2017          InFocus Photo Exhibit Portfolio Review, Participant
2016          Duke of Edinburgh Spotlight, Award Recipient

2016          “Young Creatives: Vanessa Tignanelli”, Interview by Christina Hotz
2016          Featured Photographer, “Putting a Lens on Kazoo! Fest,” Play Magazine
2016          Loyalist College Entrance Scholarship
2015          First Place, Best Photographs of 2014, People Category, Pixoto
2014          Duke of Edinburgh Gold Medal, Awarded by Her Royal Highness Princess Sophie, Countess of Wessex
2014          National Geographic “Power of a Smile” Assignment, Selected Favourite, Editor Marie McGrory
2013          ARTHattack! Art History Symposium Conference Presenter, Published Essay
2012          Community Award, Juried Art Show, University of Guelph, Ontario
2011          Featured Illustrator, How To Become a Really Good Pain in the Ass, Dr. Christopher DiCarlo

2011          Central Student Association Honorarium, University of Guelph, Ontario
2009          Duke of Edinburgh Silver Medal for work in Mississippi & Alabama following Hurricane Katrina
2008          University of Guelph Entrance Scholarship
2008          UFCW Scholarship Award
2008          CEFO Scholarship, The Catholic Education Foundation of Ontario Award
2008          Highest Academic Achievement Award, Nipissing-Parry Sound Catholic District School Board
2008          Distinguished Catholic Graduate Award, Nipissing-Parry Sound Catholic District School Board
2008          Honour Letter, Nipissing-Parry Sound Catholic District School Board

2008          Ontario Scholar, Ontario Ministry of Education Award
2008          Student of the Year, Principal’s Award of Honour

 

Solo Exhibitions

2011          De Amicitius Fatidus, The Cornerstone, Guelph ON
2011          Moved, 10 Carden Community Centre, Guelph ON
2010          Featured artist, The Delta Hotel, Guelph ON
2010          Featured artist, Oak’s, North Bay ON

 

Group Exhibitions

2017          InFocus Photo Exhibit & Award, The Front Gallery, Edmonton AB
2013          Brush Off, Wellington Hospice Fundraiser, Guelph ON
2013          Juried Art Show, Manhattan’s Club, Guelph ON
2012          Fourth Friday, Public Art Crawl, Guelph ON
2012          Endangered/Extinct, Wyndham Art Supplies Public Exhibit & Auction, Guelph ON
2012          Juried Art Show, University of Guelph, Guelph ON
2011          From My Parents’ Basement, McLaughlin Library, Guelph ON
2011          Art Exchange, Artery Gallery, Waterloo ON
2011          22 is the new 12, Zavitz Gallery, Guelph ON
2011          Juried Art Show, University of Guelph, Guelph ON
2011          Painting IV, Zavitz Gallery, Guelph ON
2011          You Were Imagining Things, Specialized Studio Exhibition, Zavitz Gallery, Guelph ON
2010          Juried Art Show, University of Guelph, ON
2010          Painting III, Ed Video, Guelph ON
2008          Insights and Sounds, St. Joseph’s-Scollard Hall, North Bay ON


Curated Exhibitions

2011          Come Together: A Showcase of the Arts, Massey Hall, Guelph ON

                                      

Selected Clients

RBC Royal Bank Insurance, March of Remembrance and Hope (Germany and Poland) University of Guelph College of Arts, Art Gallery of Guelph (Macdonald Stewart Art Centre), Centre for Business and Social Entrepreneurship, Risolv I.T. Solutions, Eve Board One, JAOM Women’s Magazine, Guelph Downtown Business Association, Wellington Brewery, Steve Kirkham Chartered Accounting, Delhi Street Bistro, Southern Ontario Youth Theatre Festival, LUXE Woman Magazine, Story Collider (New York), Broadview Press , Musagetes, The Albion Hotel, Guelph Arts Council, snapd Guelph, The Ontarion Independent Student Newspaper, GAIN Music, Raft & Map Print Studio, Renann Isaacs Gallery, The Guelph Lecture: On Being Canadian, Moksha Yoga Guelph, Hillside Music Festival & Hillside Inside Festival, Duckstock Festival (St. Agathe-Du-Monte, Quebec), Guelph Jazz Festival, Kazoo! Festival, Guelph Community Acupuncture. 

Artists: Russell Brand, Evan Penny, Postcommodity, Shane Koyczan, Sasha Pierce, Don Russell, David James Hudson, Lisa Baird. 

Local musicians: Odd Years, Lowlands, Bowjia, Mandroid Echostar, Bry Webb (The Constantines), Minotaurs, Esther Grey, Benjamin Doerksen, DENT, The GALACTICATS, Run with the Kittens, Ben Jokela, The Furys, Sarah Felker, Let’s Just Be Friends, Cold on Pluto, Isaiah Farahbakhsh. 

Touring musicians: Fleetwood Mac, Buffy Sainte-Marie, The Nihilist Spasm Band, The Sadies, Shadowy Men on a Shadowy Planet, K’Naan, Dan Mangan, Feist, Hydra, Said the Whale, July Talk, Mother Mother, Great Lake Swimmers, The Darcys, Jill Barber, Majical Cloudz, Lauren Mann & the Fairly Odd Folk, SUUNS, Nap Eyes, Elliott Brood, Tanya Tagaq, Yukon Blonde, DIANA, Basia Bulat, Hey Rosetta!, The Milk Carton Kids, Royal Canoe, Alvvays, Homeshake, The Honeyrunners, Mark Berube, METZ, Reuben and the Dark, Cleve Anderson (Blue Rodeo), Snowblink, Jaipur Kawa Brass Band, AroarA, Craig Cardiff, Spirit Family Reunion, Danny Michel, Red Moon Road, Elephant Revival, Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar, Barzin, Rising Appalachia, Culture Reject, Shuffle Demons, Matthew Barber, Wilderness of Manitoba, The F-Holes, The Pack A.D., Justin Rutledge, Rural Alberta Advantage, Absolutely Free, Jeremy Fisher, Lucas Stagg Band, Peter Katz, Morakoza, WHOOP-Szo, Caroline Keating, Harvest Soon, James Irwin, Dam Ships,  Friendly Rich’s Scheherazade, Bomata, Jaron Freeman Fox, Crosss, New Fries, Doomsquad, Phedre, Tyvek